AgentDrive.com privacy policy

AgentDrive.com (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Subscriber Terms) and any other documents referred to in them sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is agentdrive.com.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.agentdrive.com (Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, accessing our services, providing feedback on our Site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;

 1.2  if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1  we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.2  details of transactions you carry out through the Site (if any);

1.3  details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access; and

 1.4  any information incidental to those purposes set out above.  

2. IP addresses and cookies

2.1          We also use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of the Site, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to review aggregate information (including popularity of content and visitor numbers).  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.   

 2.2  For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using "cookies" which are files stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that helps us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service for you.  AgentDrive.com only uses basic cookies for the purpose of system administration so that we can recognise you when you return to the Site.  

 2.3  To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  You may refuse to accept some cookies by activating settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the issuing of cookies.  If you do not activate these settings on your browser then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these cookies.  

3. Where we store your personal data

 Our Site is hosted by & Amazon & Siteground Inc. (Amazon & Siteground).  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Security and control of data

4.1  Any information you provide to us is stored securely on Siteground’s servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and carried out by our third party billing payment processor.  We do not store your payment details on our servers.

4.2  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 4.3  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once you have submitted your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  Further information on our security policies and procedures can be requested by contacting us.

5. How we use your information

5.1  We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1  to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

5.1.2  to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

5.1.3  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

5.1.4  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

5.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service; and

5.1.6  to enable us to verify your identity in the event of a breach of our website terms of use and/or website terms of supply (including in relation to intellectual property infringement).

5.2  We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email or telephone.

5.3  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

 5.4  If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, please contact us.

6. Sharing your information

6.1  We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.1.1  if agentdrive.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

6.1.2  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our subscription terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of agentdrive.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us.

 7. Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, customers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 8. Accessing your information

8.1  The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by making a "subject access request" under the Act.  If we do hold information about you we will:

8.1.1 give you a description of it;

8.1.2  tell you why we are holding it;

8.1.3 tell you who it has been/could be disclosed to; and

8.1.4  let you have a copy.

8.2 Any formal subject access request should be made in writing to the address below and may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the informaion we hold about you. 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

Grow your real estate business at the click of a button